Environmental Awards

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Date

Award

Organization
1998First Runner-up in the Third Greening School Project Award 1997-1998 – Container Plot Display (Secondary School)Urban Council
2000Champion of the Fifth Greening School Project Award 1999 -2000 – Small Garden Plot (Secondary School)Temporary Urban Council
Aug 2006Certificate of Appreciation in ‘Saving Energy Ambassador Training Workshop 2006’EPD and Green Power
3 Oct 2006School Merit Award of the Schools Environmental Award SchemeEnvironmental Campaign Committee
14 Apr 2007Wildlife Habitat Enhancement Scheme (2006 – 2007) - Butterfly Garden Design Champion AwardKadoorie Farm & Botanic Garden
7 Jul 2007Second Runner-up in the Trees Conservation Competition (Secondary School Category)
全港中小學愛護校園樹木教育比賽中學組季軍
Hong Kong Trees Conservation Association
24 Jul 2007First Runner-up in the 6th Hong Kong Green School Award (Secondary School Category)Environmental Campaign Committee
9 Aug 2007ECC MTR Environmental Award for Schools – Competition in Organizing Environmental Projects (one of the six winning teams)Environmental Campaign Committee
11 Mar 2008Certificate of Appreciation in ‘Hong Kong Clean Air Radio Drama Competition 2007’Hong Kong People’s Council for Sustainable Development
3 Jul 2008Certificate of Appreciation in ‘Save our Seas’ CampaignWWF Hong Kong
30 Sept 2008香港中小學環保成就優異獎 2008Hong Kong Environmental Protection Association
17 Jan 2009
綠綠無窮展活力計劃嘉許獎
 
Wan Chai District Council & Wan Chai Methodist Centre for the Seniors
29 Jul 2009
Certificate of Participation in the Sino Green Academy – Student Environmental Protection Ambassador
 
Sino Property Services
21 Feb 2009
Gold Award in the Sustainable Development School Award Programme
 
Council for Sustainable Development
12 May 2010Certificate of Merit in 2009 Hong Kong Awards for Environmental Excellence (Secondary School Sub-sector)Environmental Campaign Committee
9 Feb 2011Gold Award in the Sustainable Development School Award ProgrammeCouncil for Sustainable Development
10 Dec 2011Climate Change Teacher Professional Development Programme - Outstanding Student Activity AwardWWF – Hong Kong
14 July 2012
Gold Award in the Sustainable Development School Award Programme
 
Council for Sustainable Development
14 July 2012Devotion of Promotion of Sustainable Development Honours AwardCouncil for Sustainable Development
3 Feb 2013綠惜友善學校:最熱烈參與獎銀獎St. James’ Settlement
Nov 2013Certificate of Appreciation for active promotion of low carbon living to primary schools and sustaining power to combat climate change in the Climate Youth NetworkGreen Power
July 20142013-2014 年度有機大使培訓計劃 – 感謝狀  Hong Kong Baptist University and Hong Kong Organic Resource Centre
7 July 2014Climate Youth Network: Climate Youth Ambassadors – Merit AwardGreen Power
12 July 2015Climate Youth Network: Climate Youth Ambassadors – Merit AwardGreen Power
24 Oct 2015校園減廢先鋒感謝狀香港生產力促進局
30 Oct 2015Hong Kong Green Organization Certification: Wastewi$e Certificate – Good LevelEnvironmental Campaign Committee
11 July 2015Juvenile Horseshoe Crab Rearing Programme – Certificate of ParticipationOcean Park Conservation Foundation Hong Kong and City University of Hong Kong
19 Apr 2016Appreciation for Continued Pursuit of Environmental Initiatives and Participation in the 2015 Hong Kong Awards for Environmental ExcellenceEnvironmental Campaign Committee
May 20162016年度一星級⌈綠得開心學校⌋HK Electric
9 July 20162015-2016 有機大使培訓計劃 – 感謝狀Hong Kong Baptist University and Hong Kong Organic Resource Centre
26 Sept 201816th Hong Kong Green School Award (Secondary School Category – Bronze Award)Environmental Campaign Committee, Environmental Protection Department and Education Bureau
13 April 2019Waste Reduction Project 2018/19 under the Jockey Club Museum of Climate Change ‘JC-CUHK Climate Action’ – Outstanding AwardCUHK & Jockey Club Museum of Climate Change
13 April 2019Waste Reduction Project 2018/19 under the Jockey Club Museum of Climate Change ‘JC-CUHK Climate Action’ – Improvement AwardCUHK & Jockey Club Museum of Climate Change
27 May 2021Second runner-up in the Greening School Project Award 2020 / 2021 -Small Garden Plot (Secondary School)Leisure and Cultural Services Department
 

 

 
 
 
 
A list of students’ environmental awards
 
 
Date
Award
Organization
Winners
Aug 2006Scholarship for an Eco-cultural Exchange Programme in JapanOISCA International Foundation
Chin Hoi
(F. 6C)
Aug 2006Certificate of Appreciation in ‘Saving Energy Ambassador Training Workshop 2006’EPD and Green Power
15 F.3
to F.6 students
3 Oct 2006Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2005-6)Environmental Campaign CommitteeCheng Chi Yan, Nicole (F. 7A)
2 Jul 2007
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2006-7)
 
Environmental Campaign Committee
Sit Pui Yin (F.6A),
Lam Ming Ching (F.6A),
Chan Hong Ming (F.6A),
Lo Oi Ping (F.4E), Chan Hong Yin (F.4A),
Au Yeung Shuk Yan (F.4A)
9 Aug 2007Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Award under the ECC MTR Environmental Award for SchoolsEnvironmental Campaign CommitteeSit Pui Yin (F.6A)
9 Aug 2007
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award under the ECC MTR Environmental Award for Schools
 
Environmental Campaign Committee
Lam Ming Ching (F.6A),
Lam Ming Ching (F.6A),
Lo Oi Ping (F.4E), Chan Hong Yin (F.4A),
Au Yeung Shuk Yan (F.4A)
28 Aug 2007
 
 
Hong Kong Electric Co. & Sing Tao Daily News
Sit Pui Yin (F.6A)
Lam Ming Ching (F.6A),
Chan Hong Ming (F.6A),
Lo Oi Ping (F.4E),
Au Yeung Shuk Yan (F.4A) 
28 Jun 2008
Second Runner-up in the Student Project Competition – ‘Climate Change – What can we do?’
 
Science in the Public Service Campaign
Hui Tsun Ho (F.7A), Lee Ho Kuen (F.6C),
Pang Carol Wai Yung (F.6C),
Wong Wan Yin (F.6A)
Jul 2008Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2007-8)Environmental Campaign Committee
Chan Kam Wai (F.6A),
Chiu Tsz Kit (F.6A)
31 Jul 2008Certificate of Appreciation in the ‘Capacity Building Programme’ of the Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme 2007/08Environmental Campaign Committee
Au Yeung Shuk Yan (F.5A) 
Chan Hong Yin (F.5A),
Lo Oi Ping (F.5E)
 
9 May 2009Second Runner-up in the 2nd Radio Drama Competition on Sustainable Development - “Voices of Youth on Climate Change” (Senior (English) Section)Hong Kong People’s Council for Sustainable Development
Lam Kei Kwan (F.4D), Cheung Lai Tung (F.4E), Ho Hoi Ying (F.4E), Lau Lok Yee (F.4E), Yuen Yee Ki (F.4E)
 
12 Jun 2009
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2008-9)
 
Environmental Campaign CommitteeAu Yeung Shuk Yan (F.6A), Chan Hong Yin (F.6A), Hung Ka Ho (F.6B), Lo Oi Ping (F.6B), Ng Nok Hang  (F.6B), Wong Cheuk Sze (F.6A), Yeung Shan Shan (F.6B)
29 Jul 2009
Sino Green Academy – Student Environmental Protection Ambassador
大廈創意環保管理建議報告書季軍
 
Sino Property ServicesPak Suet Yin (F.3E), Wong Kin Kong (F.3E), To Wing Man (F.3E), Wong Man Shan (F.3E)
30 Sept 2009
Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Award in the ‘Student Environmental Reporter Competition –
Green Enterprises in Perspective’ of the Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme 2008/09
Environmental Campaign CommitteeLam Kei Kwan (F.5D), Lau Lok Yee (F.5E)
30 Sept 2009Certificate of Appreciation in the ‘Capacity Building Programme’ of the Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme 2008/09Environmental Campaign CommitteeNg Nok Hang (F.7B)
16 Apr 2010
Third Runner-up in the Photo-taking Competition on ‘Love of the Earth 2010: Build your Dream’
 
Junior Chamber InternationalCheung Lai Tung (F.5E)
15 May 2010
First Runner-up in the Country Park ‘Nature in Touch’ – Country Park Reporter Inter-school Competition
 
 
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department
Chan Yik Chun (F.4E),
Chan Tsz Wing (F.4E),
Ng Cheuk Hin (F.4E),
Lai Ka Chun (F.4D)
Yiu Tak Shing (F.4E)
20 May 2010
20 Best Entries in the
2009 Climate Hero On Campus Creative Project
Competition
Green Peace
Yip Wing Man (F.6A),
Ng Nok Hang (F.7B)
5 July 2010
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2009-10)
 
Environmental Campaign Committee
Lau Cheuk Wai (F.4C),
Lee Siu Hong (F.6B),
Yiu Tak Shing (F.4E)
6 Jan 2011
溫馨種植樂滿家
(家居種植比賽)
 
Methodist Fitness & Health Centre for the SeniorsLam Aaron Chun Ki (F.1C)
21 May 2011
Merit Prize in the Country Park ‘Nature in Touch’ – Country Park Reporter Inter-school Competition
 
 
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department
Chan Yik Chun (F.5E),
Cheng Yu Ching (F.5C),
Lai Ka Chun (F.5D),
Lau Cheuk Wai (F.5C)
Ng Yu Tung (F.5D),
Yiu Tak Shing (F.5E)
25 May 2011
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2010-11)
 
Environmental Campaign Committee
Lam Kei Kwan (F.6C),
Yuen Yee Ki (F.6C),
Chan Yik Chun (F.5E)
26 May 2012
Merit Prize in the Country Park ‘Nature in Touch’ – ‘Country Parks Reporters 2012’ Inter-school Competition
 
 
Agriculture, Fisheries and Conservation DepartmentAngeline Nicole Martin Corpuz (F.3E), Choi Ka Yin (F.3E)
12 Jun 2012
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2011-12)
 
Environmental Campaign Committee
Yuen Yi Hsuan (F.4B)
Tsang Kwun Kiu
(F.5B)
1 Jun 2013Merit Prize in “Country Parks Reporters 2013” Inter-school CompetitionAgriculture, Fisheries and Conservation Department
Cheung Man Yui (F.3E)
Lee Wan Lin (F.3D)
13 Jun 2013
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2012-13)
 
Environmental Campaign CommitteeChan Sau Wai (F.4A), Cheung Man Yui (F.3E), Choi Ka Yin (F.4E), Corpuz Angeline Nicole Martin (F.4E), Tam Tsz Yan (F.4D), Tang Kei Tung (F.4E)
13 Jun 2013
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Bonze Award (2012-13)
 
Environmental Campaign CommitteeLai Hok Wai (F.4B)
Nov 2013Certificate of Appreciation in Climate Youth Network – Climate Youth Ambassador Mentor SchemeGreen Power
Kwok Kin Long (F.5A)
Tse Wing Chit (F.5C)
Tam Tsz Yan (F.5D)
Lui Pui Yin (F.5D)
 
10 May 2014Second Runner-up in Light Pollution Project Competition 2014The University of Hong Kong, Ho Koon Nature Education cum Astronomical Centre, Hong Kong Space MuseumCheung Man Yui (F.4C), Cheung Yuen Tung (F.4C), Lam Man Chi (F.4C), Law Ka Ling (F.4C), Lai Hok Wai (F.5B)
26 Jun 2014Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Merit Award (2013-14)Environmental Campaign CommitteeCheung Man Yui (F.4C), Tam Tsz Yan (F.5D), Tang Kei Tung (F.5E)
13 Jun 2014Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bonze Award (2013-14)Environmental Campaign CommitteeLai Hok Wai (F.5B)
27 Feb 2015Smart Green Life Drawing Competition (Teenage Division) – Third Place Winner and Facebook Most Popular AwardSmartech International Marketing Ltd.Chow Chi Yiu Cissy (F.4C)
8 Jun 2015Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2014-15)Environmental Campaign CommitteeCheng So Shan (F.4B), Cheung Yuen Tung (F.5C), Keung Ka Yiu Ellie (F.4D), Yuen Chak Long (F.4D)
8 Jun 2015Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2014-15)Environmental Campaign CommitteeCheung Man Yui (F.5C)
8 Jun 2015Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Silver Award (2014-15)Environmental Campaign CommitteeNg Yee Nok (F.4D)
23 Apr 2016First runner up in Light Pollution Research Competition 2015-16The University of Hong Kong, Ho Koon Nature Education cum Astronomical Centre, Office of Astronomy Outreach International Astronomical Union, Hong Kong Space MuseumChung Cheuk Nam (F.3D), Law Kam Hin (F.3D), Lee Tsz Hin Edward (F.3D), Wu Kam To (F.3D), Chau Tsz Wai (F.3D)
23 Jun 2016Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2015-16)Environmental Campaign CommitteeCheng So Shan (F.5B)
23 Jun 2016Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2015-16)Environmental Campaign CommitteeHo Wing Him Timothy (F.4B)
23 Jun 2016Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Silver Award (2015-16)Environmental Campaign CommitteeShu Yin Wai (F.4D)
9 July 2016Take Action! Youth Biodiversity Conservation Leadership Training Scheme 2016 – Best School Conservation Plan AwardSchool of Biological Sciences, the University of Hong KongChau Chun Wa (F.4B), Ho Wing Him Timothy (F.4B), Kwok Chun Wai (F.4B), Leung Suet Lam (F.4B),  Shu Yin Wai (F.4D)
26 July 2016Global Natural History Day 2016 Global Finals (Shanghai) (Third Place)Behring Global Educational FoundationTang Fong Chun Ricky (F.3B), Lam Curtis (F.3C)
17 Feb 2017Certificate of Outstanding Green Leadership in Green Leadership Camp 2016 and Practicum of Go Green Community – Jockey Club Carbon Reduction Partnership SchemeCUHK Jockey Club Initiative GaiaChau Tsz Wai (F.4B), Kong Cheuk Ying (F.4B), Chung Cheuk Nam (F.4D), Law Kam Hin (F.4D)
29 Apr 2017Inter-school Cross-curricular Project Competition on Climate Change 2016-17 (Senior Secondary – Best Investigative Study) (Champion)Education BureauChau Tsz Wai (F.4B), Kong Cheuk Ying (F.4B), Lee Tsz Hin (F.4B), Chung Cheuk Nam (F.4D)
27 Jun 2017Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2016-17)Environmental Campaign Committee
Lee Tsz Hin Edward (F.4B),
Chung Cheuk Nam Issac (F.4D)
27 Jun 2017Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2016-17)Environmental Campaign CommitteeChau Tsz Wai (F.4B), Tin Tsz Kei (F.3D), Chan Chun Wing (F.3D)
23 Sept 2017Peace & Sustainable Development Goals Award Scheme – Grade 2 and the Best Team PlayerUNESCO (Hong Kong Associate)Chau Tsz Wai (F.5B), Kong Cheuk Ying (F.5B), Lee Tsz Hin (F.5B), Chung Cheuk Nam (F.5D)
29 Jun 2018Smart City Project Programme 2017/18 (“Outstanding Smart City Project Award” – Junior Secondary)Education BureauChow Chung Yan Channing (F.3D), Wong Shing Long Daniel (F.3D), Hung Kit Wing (F. 3D), Sze Tsz Yuk (F.3D)
9 Jul 2018Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2017-18)Environmental Campaign CommitteeLo Wing Kai (F.4D), Tin Tsz Kei (F.4D), Chan Chun Wing (F.4D)
9 Jul 2018Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2017-18)Environmental Campaign Committee
Lee Tsz Hin Edward (F.5B)
 
24 Jun
2019
Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2018-19)Environmental Campaign CommitteeChan Siu Kin (F.3D), Choi Lok Hin (F.3D), Hui Chun Sing (F.3D), Lau Chun Wang (F.3D), Luo Tsun Ming Karlton (F.3D), Ng Sing Yu (F.3D), Song Jiahao (F.3D), Wong Sze Ching (F.3D), Hung Kit Wing (F.4D), Sze Tsz Yuk (F.4D)
6 Aug 2020Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Silver Award (2019-20)Environmental Campaign Committee
Hui Chun Sing (F.4B)
 
6 Aug 2020Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2019-20)Environmental Campaign Committee
Choi Lok Hin (F.4B)
 
6 Aug 2020Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2019-20)Environmental Campaign CommitteeSong Jiahao (F.4B), Luo Tsun Ming Karlton (F.4D), Hung Yi Lung (F.4D)
30 Jun 2021Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme: Basic Environmental Badge Field Visits (Theme: STEM Training Workshop) – Best Creativity AwardHong Kong STEM Nurture AssociationYang Ka Lam (F.3D)
30 Jun 2021Student Environmental Protection Ambassador Scheme: Basic Environmental Badge Field Visits (Theme: STEM Training Workshop) – Merit AwardHong Kong STEM Nurture AssociationLi Hoi Lun (F.3D), Chu Ching Ip (F.4D), Hui Chak Bong (F.4D),Yiu Hok Chi Jeff (F.5B)
3 July 2021Take Action! Youth Biodiversity Conservation Leadership Training Scheme 2021 – Outstanding Action Plan AwardSchool of Biological Sciences, The University of Hong KongWong Man Chun Marcus (F.3D), Xu Chun Ho (F.3D), Li Hoi Lun (F.3D), Yang Ka Lam (F.3D)
5 July 2021Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Silver Award (2020-21)Environmental Campaign CommitteeLam Wai Lok (F.4D)
5 July 2021Outstanding Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Bronze Award (2020-21)Environmental Campaign Committee
Li Hoi Lun (F.3D)
 
5 July 2021Student Environmental Protection Ambassador - Merit Award (2020-21)Environmental Campaign CommitteeWong Man Chun Marcus (F.3D), Xu Chun Ho (F.3D), Yang Ka Lam (F.3D), Chiu Cheuk Ngai (F.4D), Chu Ching Ip (F.4D), Hui Chun Sing (F.5B)
 
 
Top